Free Speech FAQs
[…] This means that people can generally express their opinions, point of views, and ideas without government interference or retaliation. The term “speech” includes all forms of expression—including verbal speech, printed words, and expressive and symbolic speech. 

Does the University have to protect free speech?

Yes. The U.S. Supreme Court has held that the First Amendment prohibits governmental entities from unlawfully restricting free speech. As a public university, UA is subject to the First Amendment. In addition, Section 16-68-3 of the Code of Alabama requires public colleges and universities to implement a policy on free expression providing, among other things, “[t]hat it is not the proper role of the institution to shield individuals from speech protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 4 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, including without limitation, ideas and opinions they find unwelcome, disagreeable, or offensive.” The University of Alabama System Board of Trustees has codified UA’s longstanding practice of institutional neutrality.

Are certain types of speech not protected by the First Amendment?

Yes, exceptions do exist.